GA Cup 2019

NYCFC U-17s Face Lyon, River Plate & RSL at GA Cup 2019

New York City FC U-17s have been drawn in a group with Lyon, River Plate and RSL at the Generation adidas Cup Champions bracket finals in Frisco.

The Boys in Blue earned qualification for the Champions bracket of the 2019 competition which takes place later this month.

NYCFC won the U-17 Generation  adidas Cup Premier Division title back in 2017 with a team containing future Homegrown signings Justin Haak and Joe Scally,  before they went on to lift the DA National title in 2018.

Clubs from 14 different countries will convene at the Toyota Soccer Center at Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas from April 13-20 in a tournament featuring elite professional club academies from North America, Asia, Europe and South America.

The future stars of MLS will test their skills against some of the most renowned professional academies in the world in the expanded U-17 competition that includes 15 premier international clubs.

Among the esteemed international academies set to play in the 2019 Generation adidas Cup include England’s West Ham United, France’s Olympique Lyonnais, Spain’s Valencia, Argentine power River Plate, Brazilian side Flamengo, and Croatian giant Dinamo Zagreb, among others.

MLS clubs will also see regional rivalries play out in the tournament with eight Liga MX clubs playing in the U-17 and U-15 divisions. Club América, Monterrey, Tijuana and Deportivo Toluca will face MLS teams in the U-17 portion of play.

The newly formed U-15 tournament between MLS and Liga MX clubs is the latest competitive initiative in the collaboration between the two leagues, following in the footsteps of the Campeones Cup and the annual MLS Homegrown Game which pits the MLS squad against a Liga MX U-20 opponent.

Chivas de Guadalajara, Club Leon, Cruz Azul and Monterrey will each face the four MLS sides once, setting up an exciting fifth and final matchup pitting the first-place Liga MX side against the top MLS club in a winner-take-all showdown.

The Generation adidas Cup has developed into the premier youth tournament in which elite MLS academy players test their talents against international competition.

We'll have coverage of the competition right here on NYCFC.com.

Group A

Date Time Match Field Stream
April 13 1:30 PM ET NY Red Bulls vs. Club America Field 8  
April 13 3:15 PM ET FC Dallas vs. West Ham Field 4  
April 14 1:30 PM ET NY Red Bulls vs. FC Dallas Field 7  
April 14 1:30 PM ET Club America vs. West Ham Field 12  
April 14 8:30 PM ET FC Dallas vs. Club America Field 4  
April 14 8:30 PM ET West Ham vs. NY Red Bulls Field 7  
Group standings

Group B

Date Time Match Field Stream
April 13 1:30 PM ET LA Galaxy vs. Peñarol Field 4  
April 13 1:30 PM ET Toronto FC vs. Dinamo Zagreb Field 7  
April 14 1:30 PM ET Toronto FC vs. LA Galaxy Field 5  
April 14 1:30 PM ET Dinamo Zagreb vs. Peñarol Field 14  
April 14 8:30 PM ET LA Galaxy vs. Dinamo Zagreb Field 6  
April 14 8:30 PM ET Peñarol vs. Toronto FC Field 8  
Group standings

Group C

Date Time Match Field Stream
April 13 11:45 AM ET NYCFC vs. Lyon Field 4  
April 13 11:45 AM ET RSL vs. River Plate Field 8  
April 14 11:45 AM ET River Plate vs. Lyon Field 7  
April 14 11:45 AM ET RSL vs. NYCFC Field 6  
April 14 6:45 PM ET NYCFC vs. Lyon Field 8  
April 14 6:45 PM ET Lyon vs. RSL Field 4  
Group standings

Group D

Date Time Match Field Stream
April 13 11:45 AM ET Valencia vs. Flamengo Field 7  
April 13 11:45 AM ET Seattle vs. Montreal Field 6  
April 14 11:45 AM ET Montreal vs. Flamengo Field 4  
April 14 11:45 AM ET Seattle vs. Valencia Field 8  
April 14 5:45 PM ET Flamengo vs. Seattle Field 5  
April 14 5:45 PM ET Valencia vs. Montreal Field 6  
Group standings

Topics: