Mata Callens

10 NYCFC Players Called Into National Team Duty

10 New York City FC players have been called up for National Team duty in the first FIFA window of the 2019 season.

Alexander Callens, Maxime Chanot, Sean Johnson, Jonathan Lewis, Ronald Matarrita, Alexandru Mitriță, Keaton Parks, Ismael Tajouri-Shradi, Anton Tinnerholm and Juan Pablo Torres have all been summoned to represent their respective nations.

Johnson and Lewis were first after they were called into the United States Men’s National Team for the second consecutive camp under newly-appointed Head Coach Gregg Berhalter. On the U-20 MNT side, Juan Pablo Torres got the call ahead of the final pre-U-20 World Cup training camp. 

Callens has received a call-up into Peru’s camp for friendlies against Paraguay and El Salvador and Alexandru Mitriță has received a call-up to the Romanian National Football Team's training camp.

Ronald Matarrita was also selected by the Costa Rica National Team, joining the Ticos for friendlies against Guatemala and Jamaica, while, Maxime Chanot also received a call to international duty in Luxembourg to join the team in friendlies against Lithuania and Ukraine. 

New York City FC's newest Designated Player, Mitriță, has been called up for Romania - who will play Anton Tinnerholm’s Sweden and the Faroe Islands in UEFA EURO qualifiers on the 3/23 and 3/26 respectively.

Tinnerholm became the eighth NYCFC man called up when Victor Lindelof pulled out of the Sweden squad on Sunday morning. The NYCFC right-back will hope to win his first cap since January 2017 when Sweden take on Mitriță’s Romania and rivals Norway.

Tajouri-Shradi made it nine callups when he was summoned by Libya for a crucial African Cup of Nations qualifier vs. South Africa, while Keaton Parks was named in Jason Kreis's first-ever U.S. U-23s squad for a training camp in Spain and games vs. Egypt and Netherlands.

We’ll keep you posted on how all of our internationals perform here on NYCFC.com through the break.

Schedule

1. Alexander Callens - Peru

            3/22/19 vs Paraguay @ 8:00 PM EST – beIN SPORTS CONNECT

            3/26/19 vs El Salvador @ 9:00 PM EST

2. Maxime Chanot - Luxembourg

            3/22/19 vs Lithuania @ 3:45 PM EST – ESPN 3

            3/25/19 vs Ukraine @ 3:45 PM EST – ESPN 3

3. Sean Johnson & Jonathan Lewis - USA

            3/21/19 vs Ecuador @ 8:00 PM EST – ESPN 2

            3/26/19 vs Chile @ 9:00 PM EST – ESPN 2

4. Juan Pablo Torres - U20 USA

            Camp  

5. Ronald Matarrita - Costa Rica

            3/22/19 vs Guatemala @ 9:00 PM EST

            3/26/19 vs Jamaica @ 10:00 PM EST

6. Alexandru Mitriță - Romania

            3/23/19 vs Sweden @ 1:00 PM EST – ESPN 3

            3/26/19 vs Faroe Islands @ 3:45 PM EST – ESPN 3

7. Anton Tinnerholm - Sweden

            3/23/19 vs Romania @ 1:00 PM EST – ESPN 3

            3/26/19 vs Norway @ 3:45 PM EST – ESPN 3

8. Ismael Tajouri-Shradi - Libya

            3/24/19 vs. South Africa @ 1:00PM EST – beIN SPORTS USA

9. Keaton Parks

            3/22/19 vs Egypt @ 12:00 PM EST

            3/24/19 vs Netherlands @ 12:00PM EST

Topics: